Programs
Spring 2018

Real-Time Decision Making

Jan. 9May 11, 2018

This program seeks to develop and apply algorithmic methods for the control of systems characterized by the need to make real-time decisions based on data arriving in high volume. To this end, the program will create collaborations between two groups of experts: workers in domains of physical science, engineering and societal systems involving real-time discovery and inference, and mathematical and computational scientists with the tools required to attack the decision-theoretic problems arising in these domains. The program will focus in particular on astronomical observation, earthquake early warning, transportation networks, online matching markets and smart energy grids. Theoretical advances in streaming algorithms, distributed algorithms, machine learning, database management,  analysis of heterogeneous, noisy and unformatted high-dimensional data, information theory, control theory, and optimization will be required to meet the challenges of these and related application domains.  

This program is supported in part by the Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation.

sympa [at] lists [dot] simons [dot] berkeley [dot] edu (body: subscribe%20realtime2018announcements%40lists.simons.berkeley.edu) (Click here to subscribe to our announcements email list for this program.)

Organizers:

Richard Karp (UC Berkeley; chair), Josh Bloom (UC Berkeley), Steven Low (California Institute of Technology), Evdokia Nikolova (University of Texas at Austin), Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford University)

Long-Term Participants (including Organizers):

Rajeev Alur (University of Pennsylvania), Sid Banerjee (Cornell University), Alexandre Bayen (UC Berkeley), Josh Bloom (UC Berkeley), Lenore Blum (Carnegie Mellon University), Allan Borodin (University of Toronto), Ana Bušić (INRIA and École Normale Supérieure Paris), Jose Correa (Universidad de Chile), Dan Feldman (University of Haifa), David Gamarnik (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Anna Gilbert (University of Michigan), Peter Glynn (Stanford University), Abhishek Gupta (Ohio State University), Bruce Hajek (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Ali Jadbabaie (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Rahul Jain (University of Southern California), Ramesh Johari (Stanford University), Ravi Kannan (Microsoft Research India), Sampath Kannan (University of Pennsylvania), Richard Karp (UC Berkeley; chair), Frank Kelly (University of Cambridge), Valerie King (University of Victoria), Victoria Kostina (California Institute of Technology), Lina Li (Harvard University), Steven Low (California Institute of Technology), Mike Luby (Qualcomm Inc), Jannik Matuschke (Technische Universität München), Panayotis Mertikopoulos (INRIA, Grenoble), Sean Meyn (University of Florida), Richard Murray (California Institute of Technology), Evdokia Nikolova (University of Texas at Austin), Peter Nugent (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Kameshwar Poolla (UC Berkeley), Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford University), Eric Price (University of Texas at Austin), Ram Rajagopal (Stanford University), Justin Romberg (Georgia Institute of Technology), Sanjit Seshia (UC Berkeley), Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), David Shmoys (Cornell University), R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Éva Tardos (Cornell University), Claire Tomlin (UC Berkeley), Pascal Van Hentenryck (Universty of Michigan), Pravin Varaiya (UC Berkeley), Jean Walrand (UC Berkeley), David Williamson (Cornell University), Damon Wischik (University of Cambridge), Mary Wootters (Stanford University), Le Xie (Texas A&M University)

Research Fellows:

Swati Gupta (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Dileep Kalathil (Texas A&M University), Anatoly Khina (California Institute of Technology; Qualcomm Research Fellow), Benjamin Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Emmanouil Pountourakis (Northwestern University), Gireeja Ranade (Microsoft Research), Sofya Vorotnikova (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Joe Warrington (ETH Zürich)

Visiting Graduate Students and Postdocs:

Suguman Bansal (Rice University), Adithya Devraj (University of Florida), Daniel Freund (Cornell University), Xinbo Geng (Texas A&M University), Donya Ghavidel Dobakhshari (University of Notre Dame), Artur Gorokh (Cornell University), Sam Gutekunst (Cornell University), Mehdi Jafarnia (University of Southern California), Ibrahim Jubran (University of Haifa), John Kallaugher (University of Texas at Austin), Ali Khodabakhsh (University of Texas at Austin), Thodoris Lykouris (Cornell University), Theo McKenzie (UC Berkeley), Guannan Qu (Harvard University), Shijin Rajakrishnan (Cornell University), Sivaranjani Seetharaman (University of Notre Dame), Hiteshi Sharma (University of Southern California), Nicholas Spooner (UC Berkeley), Yujie Tang (California Institute of Technology), Weina Wang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Workshops

Jan. 22Jan. 26, 2018

Organizers:

Richard Karp (UC Berkeley; chair), Josh Bloom (UC Berkeley), Steven Low (California Institute of Technology), Evdokia Nikolova (University of Texas at Austin), Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford University)
Feb. 26Mar. 2, 2018

Organizers:

Josh Bloom (UC Berkeley), Peter Nugent (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Mar. 26Mar. 29, 2018

Organizers:

David Shmoys (Cornell University; chair), Frank Kelly (University of Cambridge), Steven Low (California Institute of Technology), Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford University), Pravin Varaiya (UC Berkeley)
Apr. 23, 2018

Organizers:

Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford University; chair), Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), David Shmoys (Cornell University)
Apr. 30May 4, 2018

Organizers:

Evdokia Nikolova (University of Texas at Austin; chair), Anna Gilbert (University of Michigan), Piotr Indyk (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Richard Karp (UC Berkeley), Leonard Schulman (California Institute of Technology)

Those interested in participating in this program should send email to the organizers realtime2018 [at] lists [dot] simons [dot] berkeley [dot] edu (at this address.)

Program image by Luisa Lee