Upcoming Workshops & Symposia

May 13, 2021

Organizers:

Albert Atserias (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya; co-chair), Sam Buss (UC San Diego; co-chair), Paul Beame (University of Washington), Matti Järvisalo (University of Helsinki), Mohan Paturi (UC San Diego), Toni Pitassi (University of Toronto), Neil Thapen (Czech Academy of Sciences)
May 14, 2021

Organizers:

Rajeev Alur (University of Pennsylvania), Pavol Černý (TU Wien), Rupak Majumdar (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems; International Computer Science Institute), Michael Wooldridge (University of Oxford)
May 17May 21, 2021

Organizers:

Adam Smith (Boston University; chair), Vitaly Feldman (Google), Katrina Ligett (Hebrew University), Kobbi Nissim (Georgetown University), Aleksandra Slavkovic (Pennsylvania State University)
Jul. 6Jul. 9, 2021

Organizers:

Nadav Ahituv (UCSF; co-chair), Roded Sharan (Tel Aviv University; co-chair), Steven Brenner (UC Berkeley & UCSF), Ron Shamir (Tel Aviv University), Yun S. Song (UC Berkeley), Olga Troyanskaya (Princeton University)
Jul. 19Jul. 22, 2021

Organizers:

Roderic Guigo Serra (Center for Genomic Regulation; chair), Steven Brenner (UC Berkeley & UCSF), Sandrine Dudoit (UC Berkeley), Tal Pupko (Tel Aviv University), Ron Shamir (Tel Aviv University)
Jul. 26Jul. 30, 2021

Organizers:

Inbal Talgam-Cohen (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology; chair), Niva Elkin-Koren (Tel-Aviv University), Michal Feldman (Tel Aviv University), Shafi Goldwasser (Simons Institute, UC Berkeley)
Aug. 23Aug. 27, 2021

Organizers:

Guy Bresler (Massachusetts Institute of Technology; chair), Adam Klivans (University of Texas, Austin), Gábor Lugosi (Pompeu Fabra University), Ankur Moitra (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Prasad Raghavendra (UC Berkeley), Tselil Schramm (Stanford University), Yihong Wu (Yale University)
Aug. 30Sep. 3, 2021

Organizers:

Philippe Rigollet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology; chair), Katy Craig (UC Santa Barbara), Simone Di Marino (University of Genova), Nisheeth Vishnoi (Yale University), Martin Wainwright (UC Berkeley)
Sep. 13Sep. 17, 2021

Organizers:

Sam Hopkins (UC Berkeley; co-chair), Lenka Zdeborová (EPFL, Switzerland; co-chair), Afonso Bandeira (ETH Zürich)
Sep. 27Oct. 1, 2021

Organizers:

Jelena Diakonikolas (University of Wisconsin, Madison; chair), Philippe Rigollet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Santosh Vempala (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Oct. 11Oct. 15, 2021

Organizers:

Laurent Massoulie (Microsoft Research-INRIA Joint Centre; chair), Po-Ling Loh (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Jiaming Xu (Duke University)
Oct. 25Oct. 29, 2021

Organizers:

Katy Craig (UC Santa Barbara; chair), Simone Di Marino (University of Genova)
Nov. 8Nov. 12, 2021

Organizers:

Luca Trevisan (Bocconi University; chair), Boaz Barak (Harvard University), Amit Daniely (Google Research), Tselil Schramm (Stanford University), Rocco Servedio (Columbia University), Vinod Vaikuntanathan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Nov. 29Dec. 3, 2021

Organizers:

Nisheeth Vishnoi (Yale University; chair), Michael Walter (University of Amsterdam and QuSoft), Ashia Wilson (MIT)
Jan. 17Jan. 21, 2022
Program: Causality

Organizers:

Frederick Eberhardt (Caltech; chair), Constantinos Daskalakis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Marloes Maathuis (ETH Zürich), Thomas Richardson (University of Washington), Leonard Schulman (Caltech), Vasilis Syrgkanis (Microsoft Research), Caroline Uhler (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Jan. 24Jan. 28, 2022

Organizers:

Vasilis Syrgkanis (Microsoft Research; chair), Constantinos Daskalakis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Dylan Foster (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Michael Jordan (UC Berkeley), Christos Papadimitriou (Columbia University), Georgios Piliouras (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Éva Tardos (Cornell University)
Feb. 14Feb. 18, 2022
Program: Causality

Organizers:

Frederick Eberhardt (Caltech; chair), Constantinos Daskalakis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Caroline Uhler (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Feb. 22Feb. 25, 2022

Organizers:

Constantinos Daskalakis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology; chair), Niao He (ETH Zürich), Michael Jordan (UC Berkeley), Asu Özdağlar (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Georgios Piliouras (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Vasilis Syrgkanis (Microsoft Research)
Mar. 21Mar. 25, 2022
Program: Causality

Organizers:

Marloes Maathuis (ETH Zürich), Leonard Schulman (Caltech), Caroline Uhler (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Mar. 28Apr. 1, 2022

Organizers:

Vasilis Syrgkanis (Microsoft Research; chair), Nika Haghtalab (UC Berkeley), Christos Papadimitriou (Columbia University), Georgios Piliouras (Singapore University of Technology and Design), Éva Tardos (Cornell University)

Pages