Programs
Spring 2021

Theoretical Foundations of Computer Systems

Jan. 12May 14, 2021

This program aims at the development of the theoretical foundations of computer systems (TFCS). This field of research was intensively developed over the last three decades, yielding major improvements in model checking techniques as well as in satisfiability solving. The major challenge in the field is the need for scalability. The program aims at bringing together leading researchers on these themes. TFCS is collocated with a closely related program on satisfiability (SAT). 

The program will focus on the following aspects:

  • New developments in logic:  Logic is often used in TFCS as a specification formalism, describing in a formal and rigorous way the requirements that a system under design or under verification is expected to satisfy.
  • New developments in automata:  Automata are used in TFCS both as a modeling formalism, for example, transducers are used to model reactive systems, and as reasoning tools, as in the automata-theoretic approach to temporal model checking.
  • Probabilistic modeling in the analysis of systems:  Probabilistic methods are used in the modeling and analysis of systems that exhibit probabilistic behavior, from randomized algorithms to biological systems.
  • The use of games and their equilibria:  Games are used in TFCS both as an algorithmic construct, for example, in the usage of alternating automata in temporal model checking, and as a modeling construct, for example, in the design of reactive systems it is convenient to consider the setting as a game between the system and its environment. Once multi-agent systems are considered, equilibria enter in a natural way.
  • Techniques for the analysis of cyber-physical systems:  Many features of real systems, for example time and energy usage, are quantitative, and to express these one needs continuous, real-valued functions and suitable hybrid combinations of discrete and quantitative constructs.

sympa [at] lists.simons.berkeley.edu (body: subscribe%20tfcs2021announcements%40lists.simons.berkeley.edu) (Click here to subscribe to our announcements email list for this program).

 

Organizers:
Thomas Colcombet (IRIF, CNRS, & Université Paris Diderot; chair), Pavol Černý (TU Wien), Marta Kwiatkowska (University of Oxford), Ruzica Piskac (Yale University), Moshe Y. Vardi (Rice University)

List of participants (tentative list, including organizers):
Fahiem Bacchus (University of Toronto), Mikolaj Bojanczyk (University of Warsaw), Ahmed Bouajjani (Paris Diderot University), Pavol Černý (TU Wein), Milan Ceska (University of Oxford), Supratik Chakraborti (CIPLA), Thomas Colcombet (IRIF, CNRS, & Université Paris Diderot), Rayna Dimitrova (University of Sheffield ), Edith Elkind (University of Oxford), Javier Esparza (Technical University of Munich), Azadeh Farzan (University of Toronto), Bernd Finkbeiner (Saarland University), Vijay Ganesh (University of Waterloo), Orna Grumberg (Technion), Marcin Jurdzinski (University of Warwick), Joost-Pieter Katoen (RWTH Aachen University), Bartek Klin (University of Warsaw), Antonin Kucera (Masaryk University), Viktor Kuncak (LARA), Marta Kwiatkowska (University of Oxford), Anghony Lin (University of Oxford ), Rupak Majumdar (Max Planck Institute ), Joao Marques Silva (ANITI, University of Toulouse), David Mitchell (Simon Fraser University ), Sayan Mitra (University of Illinois ), Anielo Murano (University of Naples Federico II), Anca Muscholl (LaBRI), Gethin Norman (University of Glasgow), Maria Paola Bonacina (Università degli Studi di Verona), Ruzica Piskac (Yale University), Nir Piterman (University of Gothenburg), Pavithra Prabhakar (Kansas State University), Dana Scott (Carnegie Mellon University), Alexandra Silva (University College London), Fabio Somenzi (University of Colorado, Boulder), Moshe Y. Vardi (Rice University), Igor Walukiewicz (LaBRI, University of Bordeaux), Thomas Wies (New York University ), Ryan Williams (MIT), (Michael Wooldridge (University of Oxford), Greta Yorsh (Queen Mary University of London)

Research Fellows:
Lin Chen (Yale University), Nathanaël Fijalkow (CNRS), Karoliina Lehtinen (University of Liverpool), Anna Lukina (Institute of Science and Technology Austria), Umang Mathur (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Long-Term Participants (including Organizers):

Pavol Černý (TU Wien), Thomas Colcombet (Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7), Marta Kwiatkowska (University of Oxford), Ruzica Piskac (Yale University), Moshe Vardi (Rice University)

Workshops

Jan. 25Jan. 29, 2021

Organizers:

Pavol Černý (TU Wien), Thomas Colcombet (Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7), Marta Kwiatkowska (University of Oxford), Ruzica Piskac (Yale University), Moshe Vardi (Rice University)
Feb. 22Feb. 26, 2021

Organizers:

Antonina Kolokolova (Memorial University of Newfoundland; chair), María Luisa Bonet Carbonell (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya), Vijay Ganesh (University of Waterloo), Marjin Heule (), Kevin Leyton-Brown (University of British Columbia), Moshe Vardi (Rice University)
Mar. 22Mar. 25, 2021

Organizers:

Those interested in participating in this program should send an email to the organizers tfcs2021 [at] lists.simons.berkeley.edu (at this address).