Program
s
Summer 2022

Summer Cluster: Interpretable Machine Learning

Jun. 27Aug. 5, 2022

This cluster will convene an interdisciplinary group of scholars to develop firm theoretical and philosophical foundations for addressing some major issues concerning interpretability of machine learning⁠–based models. Program participants include experts in theoretical computer science, machine learning, statistics, causal inference, and fairness and the present community on interpretability. We aim to address the following fundamental questions about how to best use machine learning for real-life tasks:

  1. What notions of interpretability might render models that are more amenable to monitoring by regulators?
  2. How can the quality and usefulness of interpretation in a given context (such as a particular human audience and for a particular domain problem) be evaluated both empirically and theoretically?
  3. For which of the desiderata that interpretability purports to address must we sacrifice predictive accuracy?
  4. Are there any feasibly measurable properties of neural networks that can yield significant insights into their input-output functionality? More generally, are there sound theoretical principles under which today’s deep learning tools can be leveraged to confer insights beyond their predictive accuracy?
  5. What role, if any, do various interpretation or explanation techniques have to offer the discourse on algorithmic fairness and discrimination? Are there any inherent trade-offs between notions of interpretability and fairness?

The cluster will address a variety of perspectives on defining and developing tools for achieving these goals in automated decision-making systems. 

sympa [at] lists.simons.berkeley.edu (body: subscribe%20iml2020announcements%40lists.simons.berkeley.edu) (Click here to subscribe to our announcements email list for this program).

Organizers:

Shai Ben-David (University of Waterloo), Zachary Lipton (Carnegie Mellon University), Ruth Urner (York University), Bin Yu (UC Berkeley)

Long-Term Participants (including Organizers):

Shai Ben-David (University of Waterloo), Simina Brânzei (Purdue University), Rich Caruana (Microsoft Research Redmond), Jennifer Chayes (UC Berkeley), Awa Dieng (Google Brain), Sina Fazelpour (Northeastern University), Himabindu Lakkaraju (Harvard University), Zachary Lipton (Carnegie Mellon University), Michal Moshkovitz (Tel Aviv University), Sam Pimentel (UC Berkeley), Vira Semenova (UC Berkeley), Nati Srebro (Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago), Gyorgy Turan (University of Illinois at Chicago), M. Alex O. Vasilescu (UCLA), Benjamin D Wandelt (Sorbonne University), Bin Yu (UC Berkeley)

Visiting Graduate Students and Postdocs:

Sebastian Bordt (University of Tübingen), Tosca Lechner (University of Waterloo)

Workshops

Jun. 28Jun. 30, 2022

Organizers:

Zachary Lipton (Carnegie Mellon University; co-chair), Bin Yu (UC Berkeley; co-chair), Himabindu Lakkaraju (Harvard University), David Madigan (Columbia University), Deirdre Mulligan (UC Berkeley)

If you are interested in joining this cluster, please see the Participate page.

Past Internal Program Activities

Wednesday, August 3rd 11:00 am12:00 pm
Coordinated by Gyorgy Turan and Anmol Kabra
Tuesday, August 2nd 2:00 pm3:00 pm
Coordinated by Awa Dieng.
Monday, August 1st 2:30 pm4:30 pm
Monday, August 1st 9:30 am11:00 am
Coordinated by Sebastian Bordt.
Friday, July 29th 11:00 am1:00 pm
Thursday, July 28th 2:30 pm4:30 pm
Coordinated by Michal Moshkovitz and Sebastian Bordt.
Wednesday, July 27th 11:00 am12:00 pm
Coordinated by Gyorgy Turan and Anmol Kabra.
Tuesday, July 26th 2:00 pm3:00 pm
Coordinated by Awa Dieng.
Monday, July 25th 3:00 pm4:00 pm
Monday, July 25th 9:30 am10:30 am
Coordinated by Sebastian Bordt.
Thursday, July 21st 2:30 pm4:30 pm
Coordinated by Michal Moshkovitz and Sebastian Bordt.
Wednesday, July 20th 3:00 pm4:00 pm
Coordinated by Sebastian Bordt.
Wednesday, July 20th 11:00 am12:00 pm
Coordinated by Gyorgy Turan and Anmol Kabra.
Wednesday, July 20th 10:00 am11:00 am
Speaker Rich Caruana.
Tuesday, July 19th 2:00 pm3:00 pm
Coordinated by Awa Dieng.
Monday, July 18th 3:00 pm4:30 pm
Coordinated by Anmol Kabra
Monday, July 18th 10:00 am12:00 pm
Coordinated by Michal Moshkovitz
Friday, July 15th 1:00 pm2:00 pm
Coordinated by Awa Dieng
Thursday, July 14th 3:30 pm4:30 pm
Coordinated by Michal Moshkovitz
Wednesday, July 13th 4:00 pm5:00 pm
Coordinated by Sebastian Bordt.
Wednesday, July 13th 11:00 am12:00 pm
Coordinated by Gyorgy Turan and Anmol Kabra.
Tuesday, July 12th 2:00 pm3:00 pm
Coordinated by Awa Dieng.
Monday, July 11th 2:30 pm4:30 pm
Friday, July 8th 10:00 am12:00 pm
Introductory talks by Simina Branzei, Sebastian Bordt, Shai Ben-David, and Awa Dieng.
Thursday, July 7th 2:00 pm3:00 pm
Introductory talks by Ruth Urner and Tosca Lechner.
Thursday, July 7th 10:00 am12:00 pm
Introductory talks by Gyorgy Turan, Anmol Kabra, Bin Yu, and Suraj Srinivas.
Wednesday, July 6th 3:30 pm4:30 pm
Wednesday, July 6th 10:30 am12:00 pm
Introductory talks by Michal Moshkovitz and Rich Caruana.
Tuesday, July 5th 2:30 pm3:30 pm
Friday, July 1st 10:00 am11:00 am
Monday, June 27th 2:30 pm3:00 pm
Thursday, September 10th 1:00 pm2:00 pm
Sina Fazelpour (Carnegie Mellon University)
Monday, August 10th 11:00 am12:00 pm
Michal Moshkovitz
Thursday, August 6th 1:00 pm2:00 pm
Alice Xiang (Partnership on AI)
Monday, August 3rd 11:30 am12:00 pm
Shai Ben-David (University of Waterloo)
Monday, August 3rd 11:00 am11:30 am
Karolina Dziugaite (Element AI)
Thursday, July 30th 1:00 pm2:30 pm
Richard Zemel
Monday, July 27th 11:00 am12:30 pm
Chandan Singh (UC Berkeley)
Thursday, July 23rd 1:00 pm2:30 pm
Simina Branzei (Purdue University)
Monday, July 6th 11:00 am12:30 pm
Atoosa Kasirzadeh (University of Toronto & Australian National University)
Thursday, July 2nd 1:00 pm2:30 pm
Monday, June 29th 1:00 pm2:30 pm