Research Pod
s

Quantum Research Pod

In the wake of the National Quantum Initiative, the Simons Institute’s Research Pod in Quantum Computing brings together researchers from computer science, physics, chemistry, and mathematics to study pressing issues in quantum algorithms, complexity theory, error correction, and near-term quantum devices. This research pod facilitates deep interactions between quantum computing and the rest of theoretical computer science and will help introduce and welcome the larger TCS community into quantum computing research issues. This initiative is led by Simons Institute Research Director for Quantum Computing Umesh Vazirani and is supported in part by the Department of Energy, via the newly established Quantum Systems Accelerator (QSA), and by the National Science Foundation via the Quantum Leap Challenge Institutes (QLCI) award. 

Apply to join the Quantum Pod
Interested candidates should follow the instructions for the call for applications for postdoctoral researchers or visiting research scientists. Applications will be considered on a rolling basis.

Current and Future Activities
Quantum Colloquium

Related Past Activities
Quantum Hamiltonian Complexity (Spring 2014)
Summer Cluster: Challenges in Quantum Computation (Summer 2018)
The Quantum Wave in Computing (Spring 2020)
Summer Cluster in Quantum Computation (Summer 2021)

Related Video Content
Quantum Hamiltonian Complexity Boot Camp
Quantum Games and Protocols | Workshop
Complexity Meets Condensed Matter | Workshop
Tensor Networks and Simulations | Workshop
Black Holes, Firewalls, and the Limits of Quantum Computers | Theoretically Speaking
Challenges in Quantum Computation | Workshop
The Quantum Wave in Computing Boot Camp
Quantum Cryptanalysis of Post-Quantum Cryptography | Workshop
Quantum Algorithms | Workshop
Quantum Protocols: Testing & Quantum PCPs | Workshop
Quantum Devices: Simulation, Supremacy, and Optimization | Workshop

           

Quantum Postdoctoral Researchers

Quantum Complexity, Local Hamiltonians, Electronic Structure Theory, Quantum Chemistry
Quantum Cryptography, Quantum Computing, Non-Locality and Entanglement
Quantum Computing, Algorithm Theory, Computational Complexity, Monte Carlo Method
Quantum algorithms, Quantum dynamics, ODEs/PDEs/SDEs, Finance, Optimization and machine learning
Quantum Cryptography, Quantum Information
Cryptography, Quantum Information, Interactive Proof Systems
Hamiltonian Simulation, Quantum Chemistry, Relativistic Electronic Structure

Past Participants

Adam Bouland, UC Berkeley, Quantum Postdoctoral Researcher
Yosi Atia, Simons Institute, UC Berkeley, Quantum Postdoctoral Researcher
Sean Hallgren, Pennsylvania State University, Visiting Scientist
Kirsten Eisentraeger, Pennsylvania State University, Visiting Scientist
John Wright, University of Texas at Austin, Visiting Scientist
Anurag Anshu, UC Berkeley, Quantum Postdoctoral Researcher

If you are interested in joining this research pod, please see the Participate page.

 Subscribe to the program calendar.

Internal Program Activities

Thursday, December 8th, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm 
Thursday, December 15th, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm 

Past Internal Program Activities

Tuesday, December 6th, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Steve Flammia (AWS), Venkat Guruswami (UC Berkeley), and Debbie Leung (University of Waterloo); Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Thursday, December 1st, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Tuesday, November 29th, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Adam Bouland (Stanford), Scott Aaronson (UT Austin), and Sergio Boixo (Google); Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Thursday, November 17th, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Thursday, November 10th, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Tuesday, November 8th, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Nathan Wiebe (University of Toronto), Ryan O'Donnell (Carnegie Mellon University), and Tom Gur (University of Warwick); Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Tuesday, November 8th, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Hsin-Yuan Huang (Caltech)
Thursday, November 3rd, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Thursday, October 27th, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Tuesday, October 25th, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Nick Hunter-Jones (Stanford), Nicole Yunger Halpern (University of Maryland), Scott Aaronson (UT Austin), and Vijay Balasubramanian (University of Pennsylvania); Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Tuesday, October 25th, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Jens Eisert (Free University of Berlin)
Thursday, October 20th, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Tuesday, October 18th, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Anand Natarajan (MIT), Dorit Aharonov (Hebrew University) and Matt Hastings (Microsoft Research); Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Tuesday, October 18th, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Chinmay Nirkhe (IBM Research)
Thursday, October 13th, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Thursday, October 6th, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Thursday, September 29th, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Thursday, September 22nd, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Monday, August 29th, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Speaker: Chinmay Nirkhe (IBM Quantum) Advisor: Umesh Vazirani
Tuesday, May 10th, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Scott Aaronson (UT Austin), Geoffrey Penington (UC Berkeley), and Edward Witten (IAS); Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Tuesday, May 10th, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Leonard Susskind (Stanford University)
Tuesday, May 3rd, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Kenneth Brown (Duke University), Ignacio Cirac (Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics), Liang Jiang (University of Chicago), and Mark Saffman (UW Madison); Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Tuesday, April 26th, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Daniel Gottesman (University of Maryland), Matt Hastings (Microsoft Research), and Barbara Terhal (TU Delft); Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Tuesday, April 26th, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Wednesday, April 20th, 10:00 am11:30 am
Matt Coudron (University of Maryland & NIST)
Tuesday, April 19th, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Yael Kalai (Microsoft Research), Vinod Vaikuntanathan (MIT), and Thomas Vidick (Caltech); Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Tuesday, April 19th, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Mark Zhandry (Princeton)
Tuesday, April 12th, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Lin Lin (UC Berkeley), Birgitta Whaley (UC Berkeley), James Whitfield (Dartmouth), and Nathan Wiebe (University of Toronto); Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Tuesday, April 5th, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Sergio Boixo (Google), Soonwon Choi (MIT), and Bill Fefferman (University of Chicago); Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Thursday, December 16th, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Thursday, December 9th, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Thursday, December 2nd, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Tuesday, November 30th, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Scott Aaronson (UT Austin), Dorit Aharonov (Hebrew University), Ignacio Cirac (Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics), Elad Hazan (Princeton). Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Tuesday, November 30th, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Hsin-Yuan Huang (Caltech)
Thursday, November 25th, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Thursday, November 18th, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Tuesday, November 16th, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Chris Monroe (Duke University), Lieven Vandersypen (TU Delft), Mark Zhandry (Princeton University), and Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Thursday, November 11th, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Tuesday, November 9th, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Andrew Childs (University of Maryland), Norman Yao (UC Berkeley), Markus Greiner (Harvard University), Monika Aidelsburger (University of Munich), and Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Thursday, November 4th, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Tuesday, November 2nd, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Amir Safavi-Naeini (Stanford University), Daniel Litinski (PsiQuantum), Robert Raussendorf (University of British Columbia), and Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Tuesday, November 2nd, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Patrick Hayden (Stanford University) 
Thursday, October 28th, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Tuesday, October 26th, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Daniel Gottesman (University of Maryland), Shruti Puri (Yale University), Jonathan Home (ETH Zurich), Chen Wang (UMass Amherst), and Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Thursday, October 21st, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Tuesday, October 19th, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Patrick Coles (Los Alamos National Labs), Aram Harrow (MIT), Maria Schuld (UKZN and Xanadu), Jarrod McClean (Google), and Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Thursday, October 14th, 2:00 pm3:30 pm
Tuesday, October 12th, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Zvika Brakerski (Weizmann Institute), Anne Broadbent (U. Ottawa), Yael Kalai (Microsoft Research) and Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Tuesday, October 5th, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Adam Nahum (I'Ecole Normale Supérieure), Pedram Roushan (Google), Barbara Terhal (TU Delft), and Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Tuesday, October 5th, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Shivaji Sondhi (Oxford University)
Tuesday, September 21st, 12:00 pm1:00 pm
Panel featuring Lior Eldar (MIT), Vinod Vaikuntanathan (MIT), Daniel Apon (NIST), Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator).
Tuesday, September 21st, 11:00 am12:30 pm
Sean Hallgren (Penn State University & Senior Visitor at Simons Institute 2021-22)
Tuesday, May 11th, 12:00 pm12:30 pm
Andrew Childs (UMD), Eddie Farhi (MIT/Google), Ashley Montanaro (U. Bristol), Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator)
Tuesday, May 11th, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Ronald de Wolf (QuSoft, CWI and University of Amsterdam)
Tuesday, May 4th, 12:00 pm12:30 pm
Marius Junge (UIUC), William Slofstra (Univ of Waterloo), Madhu Sudan (Harvard), Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator)
Tuesday, May 4th, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Henry Yuen (Columbia University)
Tuesday, April 27th, 12:00 pm12:30 pm
Scott Aaronson (UT Austin), Sergio Boixo (Google), Joseph Emerson (Quantum Benchmark), Steven Flammia (AWS Center for QC), Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator)
Tuesday, April 27th, 11:00 am12:00 pm
John Preskill (California Institute of Technology)
Tuesday, April 20th, 11:00 am11:30 am
Boaz Barak (Harvard), Dan Boneh (Stanford), Daniele Micciancio (UCSD), Michele Mosca (U. Waterloo), Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator)
Tuesday, April 20th, 10:00 am11:00 am
Mark Zhandry (Princeton University)
Tuesday, April 13th, 12:00 pm12:30 pm
Immanuel Bloch (LMU, Munich), Aram Harrow (MIT), Mikhail Lukin (Harvard), Matthias Troyer (Microsoft Quantum), Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator)
Tuesday, April 13th, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Ignacio Cirac (Max Planck Institute, Munich)
Tuesday, March 30th, 12:00 pm12:30 pm
Scott Aaronson (UT Austin), Andras Gilyen (Caltech), Ravi Kannan (MSR India), Iordanis Kerenidis (Univ Paris & QC-Ware), Patrick Rebentrost (CQT), Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator)
Tuesday, March 30th, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Ewin Tang (University of Washington)
Tuesday, March 16th, 12:00 pm12:30 pm
Garnet Chan (Caltech), Matthew Hastings (Microsoft Quantum), Mikhail Lukin (Harvard University), Birgitta Whaley (UC Berkeley), Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator)
Tuesday, March 16th, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Matthias Troyer (Distinguished Scientist at Microsoft Quantum)
Tuesday, March 9th, 12:00 pm12:30 pm
Rui Chao (Duke University), Daniel Gottesman (Perimeter Institute), John Martinis (Silicon Quantum Computing), John Preskill (Caltech), Peter Shor (MIT), Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley; moderator)
Tuesday, March 9th, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Rui Chao (Duke University)
Tuesday, March 2nd, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Daniel Gottesman (Perimeter Institute)
Tuesday, February 23rd, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Dorit Aharonov (Hebrew University)
Tuesday, February 16th, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Nathan Wiebe (University of Washington)
Tuesday, February 9th, 11:00 am12:00 pm
Scott Aaronson (University of Texas at Austin)
Tuesday, January 26th, 11:00 am12:00 pm