Events
Fall 2021

Meet the Fellows Welcome Event: Thursday Schedule

Sep 9, 2021 10:00 am – 4:30 pm 

Add to Calendar

Location: 

Calvin Lab Auditorium

Return to event »

Wednesday, September 8
Schedule
Thursday, September 9
Schedule

 

Thursday, September 9, 2021

Session 1 Quantum Computing II
10 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
On Query-to-Communication Lifting for Adversary Bounds
Anurag Anshu (UC Berkeley) | Abstract
10:10 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.
Towards a Threshold of the Union-Find Decoder
Rui Chao (Duke University) | Abstract
10:20 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
One-Way Functions Imply Secure Computation in a Quantum World
Andrea Coladangelo (UC Berkeley) | Abstract
10:30 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.
Quantum Algorithms for the Mean Estimation Problem
Yassine Hamoudi (Simons Institute) | Abstract
10:40 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.
Quantum Information Meets Cryptography
Qipeng Liu (Simons Institute) | Abstract
10:50 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Break
   
Session 2 Machine Learning II
11:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
Distribution-Free, Risk-Controlling Prediction Sets
Stephen Bates (UC Berkeley) | Abstract
11:40 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.
Learning Under Requirements
Luiz Chamon (UC Berkeley) | Abstract
11:50 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Deep Neural Tangent Kernel and Laplace Kernel Have the Same RKHS
Lin Chen (Simons Institute) | Abstract
12 p.m. – 12:10 p.m.
Proxy Convexity: A Unified Framework for the Analysis of Neural Networks Trained by Gradient Descent
Spencer Frei (UC Berkeley) | Abstract
12:10 p.m. – 12:20 p.m.
On Implicit Regularization in Deep Learning
Wei Hu (UC Berkeley) | Abstract
12:20 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Equilibrium Computation and the Foundations of Multi-Agent Machine Learning
Emmanouil Zampetakis (UC Berkeley) | Abstract
12:30 p.m. – 12:40 p.m.
Lunch
   
Session 3 Geometrical Methods in Optimization and Sampling
2 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.
A Fast Algorithm for Optimal Transport
Matt Jacobs (Purdue) | Abstract
2:10 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.
Approximating Distributions Using Well-Conditioned Normalizing Flows
Holden Lee (Duke University) | Abstract
2:20 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Iterative Methods and High-Dimensional Statistics
Kevin Tian (Stanford University) | Abstract
2:30 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.
Geometric Methods for Machine Learning and Optimization
Melanie Weber (Mathematical Institute, Oxford) | Abstract
2:40 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.
Optimal Transport for Inverse Problems
Yunan Yang (New York University) | Abstract
2:50 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Graphical Optimal Transport and Its Applications
Yongxin Chen (Georgia Tech) | Abstract
3 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.
Modularity and Edge-Sampling
Fiona Skerman (Uppsala University) | Abstract