Upcoming Workshops & Symposia

Tuesday, Nov. 29Thursday, Dec. 1, 2022

Organizers:

Alex Slivkins (Microsoft Research; chair), Ben Golub (Northwestern University), Nicole Immorlica (Microsoft Research), Azarakhsh Malekian (University of Toronto)
Monday, Dec. 12Wednesday, Dec. 14, 2022

Organizers:

Guy Bresler (Massachusetts Institute of Technology; chair), Adam Klivans (University of Texas, Austin), Gábor Lugosi (Pompeu Fabra University), Ankur Moitra (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Prasad Raghavendra (UC Berkeley), Tselil Schramm (Stanford University), Yihong Wu (Yale University)
Tuesday, Jan. 10Thursday, Jan. 12, 2023

Organizers:

Philippe Rigollet (MIT; co-chair), Martin Wainwright (UC Berkeley; co-chair), Katy Craig (UC Santa Barbara), Simone Di Marino (University of Genova), Nisheeth Vishnoi (Yale University), Ashia Wilson (MIT)
Tuesday, Jan. 17Friday, Jan. 20, 2023
Program: Meta-Complexity

Organizers:

Toni Pitassi (University of Toronto; co-chair), Rahul Santhanam (University of Oxford; co-chair), Valentine Kabanets (Simon Fraser University), Rafael Pass (Cornell University)
Monday, Feb. 13Friday, Feb. 17, 2023
Program: Meta-Complexity

Organizers:

Valentine Kabanets (Simon Fraser University; chair), Igor Carboni Oliveira (University of Warwick), Russell Impagliazzo (UC San Diego)
Monday, Mar. 20Friday, Mar. 24, 2023
Program: Meta-Complexity

Organizers:

Iddo Tzameret (Imperial College London; chair), Toni Pitassi (University of Toronto), Rahul Santhanam (University of Oxford)
Monday, Mar. 27Wednesday, Mar. 29, 2023

Organizers:

Antonina Kolokolova (Memorial University of Newfoundland; chair), Paul Beame (University of Washington), Jeff Edmonds (York University), Ian Mertz (University of Toronto), Robert Robere (McGill University)
Monday, May 1Friday, May 5, 2023
Program: Meta-Complexity

Organizers:

Rafael Pass (Cornell University; chair), Yuval Ishai (Technion Israel Institute of Technology), Yael Kalai (MIT)
Monday, Jun. 5Friday, Jun. 9, 2023

Organizers:

Avishay Tal (UC Berkeley; chair), Nikhil Bansal (University of Michigan), Irit Dinur (Weizmann Institute), Ronen Eldan (Microsoft Research), Jacob Fox (Stanford University), Shachar Lovett (UC San Diego), Dor Minzer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Sarah Peluse (University of Michigan)
Monday, Jun. 26Friday, Jun. 30, 2023

Organizers:

Dor Minzer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology; chair), Eshan Chattopadhyay (Cornell University), Yuval Filmus (Technion Israel Institute of Technology), Tali Kaufman (Bar-Ilan University), James R. Lee (University of Washington)
Monday, Jul. 24Friday, Jul. 28, 2023

Organizers:

Shachar Lovett (UC San Diego; chair), Jacob Fox (Stanford University), Hamed Hatami (McGill University), Noam Lifshitz (Hebrew University), Sarah Peluse (University of Michigan)
Monday, Aug. 21Friday, Aug. 25, 2023

Organizers:

Guy Van den Broeck (UCLA), Hung Ngo (Relational AI), Sudeepa Roy (Duke University), Dan Suciu (University of Washington), Virginia Vassilevska Williams (MIT)
Monday, Aug. 28Friday, Sep. 1, 2023

Organizers:

Yin Tat Lee (University of Washington; co-chair), Aaron Sidford (Stanford University; co-chair), Alina Ene (Boston University), Monika Henzinger (University of Vienna), Jelani Nelson (UC Berkeley)
Monday, Sep. 18Friday, Sep. 22, 2023

Organizers:

Monika Henzinger (University of Vienna; chair), Sebastian Forster (University of Salzburg), Jason Li (UC Berkeley), Thatchaphol Saranurak (University of Michigan), Julian Shun (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Monday, Sep. 25Friday, Sep. 29, 2023

Organizers:

Hung Ngo (Relational AI; chair), Kirk Pruhs (University of Pittsburgh), Atri Rudra (SUNY Buffalo), Virginia Vassilevska Williams (MIT)
Monday, Oct. 9Friday, Oct. 13, 2023

Organizers:

Jelani Nelson (UC Berkeley; chair), Michael Kapralov (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Sepideh Mahabadi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Andrew McGregor (University of Massachusetts), David Woodruff (Carnegie Mellon University)
Monday, Oct. 16Friday, Oct. 20, 2023

Organizers:

Guy Van den Broeck (UCLA; chair), Denis Deratani Mauá (University of São Paulo), Stefan Mengel (CNRS)
Monday, Nov. 13Friday, Nov. 17, 2023

Organizers:

Sudeepa Roy (Duke University; co-chair), Dan Suciu (University of Washington; co-chair), Wolfgang Gatterbauer (Northeastern University), Val Tannen (University of Pennsylvania)
Monday, Nov. 27Friday, Dec. 1, 2023

Organizers:

Alina Ene (Boston University; chair), Rasmus Kyng (ETH Zürich), Yurii Nesterov (University of Louvain), Suvrit Sra (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Rachel Ward (University of Texas at Austin)