Workshops
Spring 2019

Hyperbolic Polynomials and Hyperbolic Programming

Apr. 30May 3, 2019
  • Click on the titles of individual talks for abstract, slides and archived video.
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, April 30th, 2019
9:00 am9:20 am
Coffee and Check-in
9:20 am9:30 am
Opening Remarks
9:30 am10:15 am
James Saunderson (Monash University) 
10:15 am10:30 am
Questions/Discussion
10:30 am11:15 am
Levent Tuncel (University of Waterloo)
11:15 am11:30 am
Questions/Discussion
11:30 am11:45 am
Break
11:45 am12:30 pm
James Renegar (Cornell University)
12:30 pm12:45 pm
Questions/Discussion
12:45 pm2:15 pm
Lunch
2:15 pm3:00 pm
Jiawang Nie (UC San Diego)
3:00 pm3:15 pm
Questions/Discussion
3:15 pm3:30 pm
Break
3:30 pm4:15 pm
4:15 pm4:30 pm
Questions/Discussion
4:30 pm6:00 pm
Reception
Wednesday, May 1st, 2019
9:00 am9:30 am
Coffee and Check-in
9:30 am10:15 am
Nima Anari (Stanford University)
10:15 am10:30 am
Questions/Discussion
10:30 am11:15 am
Cynthia Vinzant (North Carolina State University)
11:15 am11:30 am
Questions/Discussion
11:30 am11:45 am
Break
11:45 am12:30 pm
Gabor Pataki (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
12:30 pm12:45 pm
Questions/Discussion
12:45 pm2:15 pm
Lunch
2:15 pm3:00 pm
Mareike Dressler (UC San Diego)
3:00 pm3:15 pm
Questions/Discussion
3:15 pm3:30 pm
Break
3:30 pm4:15 pm
Dávid Papp (North Carolina State University)
4:15 pm4:30 pm
Questions/Discussion
Thursday, May 2nd, 2019
9:00 am9:30 am
Coffee and Check-in
9:30 am10:15 am
Katharina Victoria Jochemko (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
10:15 am10:30 am
Questions/Discussion
10:30 am11:15 am
Tselil Schramm (Harvard & MIT)
11:15 am11:30 am
Questions/Discussion
11:30 am11:45 am
Break
11:45 am12:30 pm
Josephine Yu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
12:30 pm12:45 pm
Questions/Discussion
12:45 pm2:15 pm
Lunch
2:15 pm3:00 pm
Khazhgali Kozhasov (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences)
3:00 pm3:15 pm
Questions/Discussion
3:15 pm3:30 pm
Break
3:30 pm4:15 pm
Caroline Uhler (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
4:15 pm4:30 pm
Questions/Discussion
Friday, May 3rd, 2019
8:30 am9:00 am
Coffee and Check-in
9:00 am9:45 am
Mohit Singh (Georgia Institute of Technology)
9:45 am10:00 am
Questions/Discussion
10:00 am10:45 am
Nick Ryder (UC Berkeley)
10:45 am11:00 am
Questions/Discussion
11:00 am11:15 am
Break
11:15 am12:00 pm
Daniel Plaumann (TU Dortmund University)
12:00 pm12:15 pm
Questions/Discussion
12:15 pm1:00 pm
Petter Brändén (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
1:00 pm1:15 pm
Questions/Discussion