Workshops
Spring 2019

Deterministic Counting, Probability, and Zeros of Partition Functions

Mar. 18Mar. 22, 2019
  • Click on the titles of individual talks for abstract, slides and archived video.
Add to My Calendar
Monday, March 18th, 2019
9:00 am9:20 am
Coffee and Check-In
9:20 am9:30 am
Opening Remarks
9:30 am10:15 am
Elliott Lieb (Princeton University)
10:15 am10:30 am
Questions/Discussion
10:30 am11:15 am
Jan Vondrák (Stanford University)
11:15 am11:30 am
Questions/Discussion
11:30 am11:45 am
Break
11:45 am12:30 pm
Ivona Bezáková (Rochester Institute of Technology)
12:30 pm12:45 pm
Questions/Discussion
12:45 pm2:15 pm
Lunch
2:15 pm3:00 pm
Piyush Srivastava (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
3:00 pm3:15 pm
Questions/Discussion
3:15 pm3:30 pm
Break
3:30 pm4:15 pm
Tianyu Liu (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
4:15 pm4:30 pm
Questions/Discussion
4:30 pm6:00 pm
Welcome Reception
Tuesday, March 19th, 2019
9:00 am9:30 am
Coffee and Check-In
9:30 am10:15 am
David Ruelle (IHES)
10:15 am10:30 am
Questions/Discussion
10:30 am11:15 am
Péter Csikvári (Eötvös Loránd University)
11:15 am11:30 am
Questions/Discussion
11:30 am11:45 am
Break
11:45 am12:30 pm
Nisheeth Vishnoi (Yale University)
12:30 pm12:45 pm
Questions/Discussion
12:45 pm2:15 pm
Lunch
2:15 pm3:00 pm
Saeed Mehraban (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
3:00 pm3:15 pm
Questions/Discussion
3:15 pm3:30 pm
Break
3:30 pm4:15 pm
Jonathan Leake (UC Berkeley)
4:15 pm4:30 pm
Questions/Discussion
Wednesday, March 20th, 2019
9:00 am9:30 am
Coffee and Check-In
9:30 am10:15 am
Chuck Newman (NYU)
10:15 am10:30 am
Questions/Discussion
10:30 am11:15 am
Leslie Ann Goldberg (University of Oxford)
11:15 am11:30 am
Questions/Discussion
11:30 am11:45 am
Break
11:45 am12:30 pm
Nima Anari (Stanford University)
12:30 pm12:45 pm
Questions/Discussion
12:45 pm2:15 pm
Lunch
2:15 pm3:00 pm
Guus Regts (University of Amsterdam)
3:00 pm3:15 pm
Questions/Discussion
3:15 pm3:30 pm
Break
3:30 pm4:15 pm
Leonid Gurvits (City University of New York)
4:15 pm4:30 pm
Questions/Discussion
Thursday, March 21st, 2019
9:00 am9:30 am
Coffee and Check-In
9:30 am10:15 am
Will Perkins (University of Illinois at Chicago)
10:15 am10:30 am
Questions/Discussion
10:30 am11:15 am
Pinyan Lu (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics)
11:15 am11:30 am
Questions/Discussion
11:30 am11:45 am
Break
11:45 am12:30 pm
Tyler Helmuth (University of Bristol)
12:30 pm12:45 pm
Questions/Discussion
12:45 pm2:15 pm
Lunch
2:15 pm3:00 pm
Zeph Landau (UC Berkeley)
3:00 pm3:15 pm
Questions/Discussion
3:15 pm3:30 pm
Break
3:30 pm4:15 pm
Michael Chertkov (University of Arizona, Tucson)
4:15 pm4:30 pm
Questions/Discussion
Friday, March 22nd, 2019
9:00 am9:30 am
Coffee and Check-In
9:30 am10:15 am
Petter Brändén (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
10:15 am10:30 am
Questions/Discussion
10:30 am11:15 am
Heng Guo (University of Edinburgh)
11:15 am11:30 am
Questions/Discussion
11:30 am11:45 am
Break
11:45 am12:30 pm
Ferenc Bencs (Central European University)
12:30 pm12:45 pm
Questions/Discussion
12:45 pm2:15 pm
Lunch
2:15 pm3:00 pm
Ryan Mann (University of Technology Sydney)
3:00 pm3:15 pm
Questions/Discussion
3:15 pm3:30 pm
Break / End of Workshop