Workshops
Fall 2018

Randomized Numerical Linear Algebra and Applications

Sep. 24Sep. 27, 2018
Add to My Calendar
Monday, September 24th, 2018
9:00 am9:20 am
Coffee and Check-In
9:20 am9:30 am
Opening Remarks
9:30 am10:00 am
Petros Drineas (Purdue University)
10:00 am10:30 am
Ilse Ipsen (North Carolina State University)
10:30 am11:00 am
Break
11:00 am11:30 am
Ming Gu (UC Berkeley)
11:30 am12:00 pm
Cameron Musco (Microsoft Research New England)
12:00 pm12:10 pm
Remembering Michael Cohen
12:10 pm2:00 pm
Lunch
2:00 pm2:30 pm
Chris Musco (Princeton University)
2:30 pm3:00 pm
Ping Ma (University of Georgia)
3:00 pm3:30 pm
Break
3:30 pm4:00 pm
Fred Roosta (University of Queensland)
4:00 pm4:30 pm
Michael Mahoney (International Computer Science Institute and UC Berkeley)
4:30 pm6:00 pm
Welcome Reception
Tuesday, September 25th, 2018
9:00 am9:30 am
Coffee and Check-In
9:30 am10:00 am
Peter Richtarik (University of Edinburgh)
10:00 am10:30 am
Haim Avron (Tel Aviv University)
10:30 am11:00 am
Break
11:00 am11:30 am
Mark Embree (Virginia Tech University)
11:30 am12:00 pm
Gunnar Martinsson (University of Texas at Austin)
12:00 pm2:00 pm
Lunch
2:00 pm2:30 pm
David Gleich (Purdue University)
2:30 pm3:00 pm
Miles Lopes (UC Davis)
3:00 pm3:30 pm
Break
3:30 pm4:00 pm
Richard Peng (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Wednesday, September 26th, 2018
9:00 am9:30 am
Coffee and Check-In
9:30 am10:00 am
Uros Seljak (UC Berkeley)
10:00 am10:30 am
Shannon McCurdy (UC Berkeley)
10:30 am11:00 am
Break
11:00 am11:30 am
Amir Gholaminejad (UC Berkeley)
11:30 am12:00 pm
Benjamin Erichson (University of Washington)
12:00 pm2:00 pm
Lunch
2:00 pm2:30 pm
Anshumali Shrivastava (Rice University)
2:30 pm3:00 pm
Michal Derezinski (UC Santa Cruz)
3:00 pm3:30 pm
Break
3:30 pm4:00 pm
Praneeth Netrapalli (Microsoft Research India)
Thursday, September 27th, 2018
9:00 am9:30 am
Coffee and Check-In
9:30 am10:00 am
10:00 am10:30 am
Matan Gavish (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
10:30 am11:00 am
Break
11:00 am11:30 am
Huy Nguyen (Northeastern University)
11:30 am12:00 pm
Rasmus Kyng (Yale University)
12:00 pm2:00 pm
Lunch
2:00 pm2:30 pm
Santosh Vempala (Georgia Institute of Technology)
2:30 pm3:00 pm
Yiannis Koutis (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
3:00 pm3:30 pm
Break
3:30 pm4:00 pm
Laura Balzano (University of Michigan)
4:00 pm4:10 pm
Closing Remarks