Workshops
Fall 2018

Algebraic Methods

Dec. 3Dec. 7, 2018
  • Click on the titles of individual talks for abstract, slides and archived video.
Add to My Calendar
Monday, December 3rd, 2018
9:30 am9:50 am
Coffee and Check-In
9:50 am10:00 am
Opening Remarks
10:00 am11:00 am
Avi Wigderson (Institute for Advanced Study)
11:00 am11:30 am
Break
11:30 am12:30 pm
Ketan Mulmuley (The University of Chicago)
12:30 pm2:30 pm
Lunch
2:30 pm3:15 pm
Peter Bürgisser (Technical University of Berlin)
3:15 pm3:35 pm
Break
3:35 pm4:20 pm
Pascal Koiran (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon)
4:20 pm5:05 pm
Jakob Nordström (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
Tuesday, December 4th, 2018
9:30 am10:00 am
Coffee and Check-In
10:00 am11:00 am
Virginia Williams (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
11:00 am11:30 am
Break
11:30 am12:00 pm
Vishwas Bhargava (Rutgers University)
12:00 pm12:30 pm
Youming Qiao (University of Technology, Sydney)
12:30 pm2:30 pm
Lunch
2:30 pm3:15 pm
Greta Panova (University of Pennsylvania)
3:15 pm3:35 pm
Break
3:35 pm4:20 pm
Christian Ikenmeyer (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik)
4:20 pm5:05 pm
Markus Bläser (Universität des Saarlandes)
5:05 pm6:30 pm
Reception
Wednesday, December 5th, 2018
9:30 am10:00 am
Coffee and Check-In
10:00 am11:00 am
Neeraj Kayal (Microsoft Research India)
11:00 am11:30 am
Break
11:30 am12:00 pm
12:00 pm12:30 pm
Mrinal Kumar (Harvard University)
12:30 pm2:30 pm
Lunch
2:30 pm3:15 pm
Chandan Saha (Indian Institute of Science)
3:15 pm3:35 pm
Break
3:35 pm4:20 pm
Michael Forbes (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
4:20 pm5:05 pm
Nitin Saxena (IIT Kanpur)
5:05 pm6:00 pm
Thursday, December 6th, 2018
9:30 am10:00 am
Coffee and Check-In
10:00 am10:30 am
Ankit Garg (Microsoft Research India)
10:30 am11:00 am
Rafael Mendes de Oliveira (University of Toronto)
11:00 am11:30 am
Break
11:30 am12:00 pm
Ilya Volkovich (University of Michigan)
12:00 pm12:30 pm
Guillaume Malod (Université Paris Diderot)
12:30 pm2:30 pm
Lunch
2:30 pm3:15 pm
Klim Efremenko (Ben Gurion University)
3:15 pm3:35 pm
Break
3:35 pm4:20 pm
Visu Makam (Institute for Advanced Study)
4:20 pm5:05 pm
Ramprasad Saptharishi (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai)
Friday, December 7th, 2018
9:30 am10:00 am
Coffee and Check-In
10:00 am11:00 am
Nutan Limaye (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
11:00 am11:30 am
Break
11:30 am12:30 pm
Leonid Gurvits (City University of New York)
12:30 pm2:30 pm
Lunch
2:30 pm3:15 pm
K. V. Subrahmanyam (Chennai Mathematical Institute)
3:15 pm3:35 pm
Break
3:35 pm4:20 pm
Vikraman Arvind (Institute of Mathematical Sciences)