Workshops
Fall 2018

Boolean Devices

Sep. 10Sep. 14, 2018
  • Click on the titles of individual talks for abstract, slides and archived video.
Add to My Calendar
Monday, September 10th, 2018
9:30 am9:50 am
Coffee and Check-In
9:50 am10:00 am
Opening Remarks
10:00 am11:00 am
11:00 am11:30 am
Break
11:30 am12:00 pm
Or Meir (University of Haifa)
12:00 pm12:30 pm
12:30 pm2:30 pm
Lunch
2:30 pm3:30 pm
Avishay Tal (Stanford University)
3:30 pm4:00 pm
Break
4:00 pm4:30 pm
Sasha Kulikov (St. Petersburg Department of Steklov Institute of Mathematics)
4:30 pm5:00 pm
Sasha Golovnev (Columbia University)
Tuesday, September 11th, 2018
9:30 am10:00 am
Coffee and Check-In
10:00 am11:00 am
Robert Robere (University of Toronto)
11:00 am11:30 am
Break
11:30 am12:00 pm
12:00 pm12:30 pm
Mark Bun (Princeton University)
12:30 pm2:30 pm
Lunch
2:30 pm3:30 pm
Toni Pitassi (University of Toronto)
3:30 pm4:00 pm
Break
4:00 pm4:30 pm
Mika Göös (Harvard University)
4:30 pm5:00 pm
Meena Mahajan (Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
5:00 pm6:00 pm
Reception
Wednesday, September 12th, 2018
9:30 am10:00 am
Coffee and Check-In
10:00 am10:45 am
Roei Tell (Weizmann Institute)
10:45 am11:15 am
Break
11:15 am12:00 pm
Susanna de Rezende (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
12:00 pm12:45 pm
Li-Yang Tan (Stanford University)
12:45 pm2:30 pm
Lunch
2:30 pm3:30 pm
Short Communications
Pseudorandom Generators from the Second Fourier Level (Pooya Hatami)
On Reducing Weight in Threshold Gates (Amir Yehudayoff)
The Complexity of Hazard-Free Circuits (Christian Ikenmeyer)
The Non-hardness of Approximating Circuit Size (Eric Allender)
3:30 pm4:00 pm
Break
4:00 pm5:00 pm
Open Problem Session
Thursday, September 13th, 2018
9:30 am10:00 am
Coffee and Check-In
10:00 am11:00 am
Rahul Santhanam (University of Oxford)
11:00 am11:30 am
Break
11:30 am12:00 pm
Igor Carboni Oliveira (University of Oxford) 
12:00 pm12:30 pm
Valentine Kabanets (Simon Fraser University)
12:30 pm2:30 pm
Lunch
2:30 pm3:00 pm
3:00 pm3:30 pm
3:30 pm4:00 pm
Break
4:00 pm4:30 pm
4:30 pm5:00 pm
Michal Koucky (Charles University)
Friday, September 14th, 2018
9:30 am10:00 am
Coffee and Check-In
10:00 am10:30 am
Ben Rossman (University of Toronto)
10:30 am11:00 am
Rocco Servedio (Columbia University)
11:00 am11:30 am
Break
11:30 am12:30 pm
Emanuele Viola (Northeastern University)
12:30 pm2:30 pm
Lunch
2:30 pm3:00 pm
Antonina Kolokolova (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
3:00 pm3:30 pm
Srikanth Srinivasan (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
3:30 pm4:00 pm
Arkadev Chattopadhyay (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)