Workshops
Spring 2019

Privacy and the Science of Data Analysis

Apr. 8Apr. 12, 2019
  • Click on the titles of individual talks for abstract, slides and archived video.
Add to My Calendar
Monday, April 8th, 2019
9:00 am9:30 am
Coffee and Check-In
9:30 am9:45 am
Opening Remarks
9:45 am10:30 am
Steven Wu (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
10:30 am11:15 am
Vishesh Karwa (Temple University)
11:15 am11:30 am
Break
11:30 am12:15 pm
Matthew Reimherr (Pennsylvania State University)
12:15 pm2:00 pm
Lunch
2:00 pm2:45 pm
Roberto Molinari (Pennsylvania State University)
2:45 pm3:15 pm
Break
3:15 pm4:00 pm
Jordan Awan (Pennsylvania State University)
4:00 pm4:45 pm
Audra McMillan (Boston University)
4:45 pm6:00 pm
Reception
Tuesday, April 9th, 2019
8:30 am9:00 am
Coffee and Check-In
9:00 am10:00 am
Philip LeClerc (U.S. Census Bureau)
10:00 am10:45 am
Johes Bater (Northwestern University)
10:45 am11:15 am
Break
11:15 am12:00 pm
Frauke Kreuter (University of Maryland)
12:00 pm12:45 pm
Andrés Felipe Barrientos (Duke University)
12:45 pm2:15 pm
Lunch
2:15 pm3:00 pm
Adam Smith (Boston University)
3:00 pm3:45 pm
John Duchi (Stanford University)
3:45 pm4:15 pm
Break
4:15 pm5:30 pm
Moderator: Aleksandra Slavkovic (Pennsylvania State University) ||| Panelists: Anand Sarwate (Rutgers University), Thomas Steinke (IBM Almaden), Bin Yu (UC Berkeley), and Yu-Xiang Wang (UC Santa Barbara)
Wednesday, April 10th, 2019
8:30 am9:00 am
Coffee and Check-In
9:00 am9:45 am
Rachel Cummings (Georgia Institute of Technology)
9:45 am10:30 am
Or Sheffet (University of Alberta)
10:30 am11:00 am
Break
11:00 am11:45 am
Shuang Song (Google)
11:45 am1:15 pm
Lunch
1:15 pm2:00 pm
Ben Rubinstein (Melbourne University)
2:00 pm2:45 pm
Borja Balle (Amazon)
2:45 pm3:15 pm
Break
3:15 pm4:30 pm
Moderator: Mark Bun (Princeton University)
Thursday, April 11th, 2019
8:30 am9:00 am
Coffee and Check-In
9:00 am9:45 am
Jayadev Acharya (Cornell University)
9:45 am10:30 am
Yu-Xiang Wang (UC Santa Barbara)
10:30 am11:00 am
Break
11:00 am11:45 am
Kunal Talwar (Google)
11:45 am12:15 pm
12:15 pm1:45 pm
Lunch
1:45 pm2:30 pm
Mark Bun (Princeton University)
2:30 pm3:15 pm
Amos Beimel (Ben Gurion University)
3:15 pm3:45 pm
Break
3:45 pm4:30 pm
Peter Kairouz (Google AI)
4:30 pm5:15 pm
Raef Bassily (The Ohio State University)
Friday, April 12th, 2019
8:30 am9:00 am
Coffee and Check-In
9:00 am9:45 am
Abhradeep Thakurta (UC Santa Cruz)
9:45 am10:30 am
Cynthia Dwork (Harvard University)
10:30 am11:00 am
Break
11:00 am11:45 am
Shay Moran (Princeton University)
11:45 am1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm2:15 pm
Thomas Steinke (IBM Almaden)
2:15 pm3:00 pm
Aaron Roth (University of Pennsylania)
3:00 pm3:30 pm
Break
3:30 pm4:15 pm
Uri Stemmer (Ben Gurion University)
4:15 pm5:00 pm
Moshe Shenfeld (Hebrew University)