Workshops
Fall 2018

Koret-Berkeley-Tel Aviv Initiative in Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Oct. 9Oct. 11, 2018
  • Click on the titles of individual talks for abstract, slides and archived video.
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 9th, 2018
1:15 pm1:45 pm
Coffee and Check-In
1:45 pm2:00 pm
Opening Remarks
Chair: Steven Brenner
2:00 pm2:30 pm
Rasmus Nielsen (UC Berkeley)
2:30 pm3:00 pm
Ron Shamir (Tel Aviv University)
3:00 pm3:30 pm
Priya Moorjani (UC Berkeley)
3:30 pm4:00 pm
Break
-
Chair: David Burstein
4:00 pm4:30 pm
Uri Gophna (Tel Aviv University)
4:30 pm5:00 pm
Jill Banfield (UC Berkeley)
5:00 pm5:30 pm
Tal Pupko (Tel Aviv University)
5:30 pm6:00 pm
Jennifer Listgarten (UC Berkeley)
6:15 pm
Reception
Wednesday, October 10th, 2018
9:00 am9:30 am
Coffee and Check-In
Chair: Priya Moorjani
9:30 am10:00 am
Bin Yu (UC Berkeley)
10:00 am10:30 am
Wayne Getz (UC Berkeley)
10:30 am11:00 am
Break
Chair: Liana Lareau
11:00 am11:30 am
Haiyan Huang (UC Berkeley)
11:30 am12:00 pm
Rani Elkon (Tel Aviv University)
12:00 pm12:30 pm
Steven Brenner (UC Berkeley)
12:30 pm2:00 pm
Lunch
Chair: Ron Shamir
2:00 pm2:30 pm
Hernan Garcia (UC Berkeley)
2:30 pm3:00 pm
Liana Lareau (UC Berkeley)
3:00 pm3:30 pm
Roded Sharan (Tel Aviv University)
3:30 pm4:00 pm
Yun Song (UC Berkeley)
4:00 pm4:30 pm
Break
Chair: Nir Yosef
4:30 pm5:00 pm
Noam Shomron (Tel Aviv University)
5:00 pm5:30 pm
Nick Ingolia (UC Berkeley)
5:30 pm6:00 pm
Yuval Ebenstein (Tel Aviv University)
6:00 pm6:30 pm
Aaron Streets (UC Berkeley)
Thursday, October 11th, 2018
8:30 am9:00 am
Coffee and Check-In
Chair: John Huelsenbeck
9:00 am9:30 am
Anthony Joseph (UC Berkeley)
9:30 am10:00 am
David Burstein (Tel Aviv University)
10:00 am10:30 am
Tom Courtade (UC Berkeley)
10:30 am11:00 am
Break
Chair: Anthony Joseph
11:00 am11:30 am
Dorit Hochbaum (UC Berkeley)
11:30 am12:00 pm
Irit Gat-Viks (Tel Aviv University)
12:00 pm12:30 pm
John Huelsenbeck (UC Berkeley)
12:30 pm1:00 pm
Nir Yosef (UC Berkeley)
1:00 pm1:10 pm
Closing Remarks
1:10 pm
Adjourn.