Workshops & Symposia

Jul. 24Jul. 25, 2018
Aug. 20Aug. 24, 2018

Organizers:

Amir Yehudayoff (Technion Israel Institute of Technology; chair), Anup Rao (University of Washington), Ryan Williams (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Aug. 27Aug. 31, 2018

Organizers:

Ken Clarkson (IBM Almaden), Ravi Kannan (Microsoft Research India), Michael Mahoney (International Computer Science Institute and UC Berkeley), Andrea Montanari (Stanford University), Santosh Vempala (Georgia Institute of Technology), Rachel Ward (University of Texas at Austin), David Woodruff (Carnegie Mellon University)
Sep. 10Sep. 14, 2018

Organizers:

Benjamin Rossman (University of Toronto; chair), Rahul Santhanam (University of Oxford), Avi Wigderson (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton)
Sep. 24Sep. 28, 2018

Organizers:

Petros Drineas (Purdue University; chair), Ken Clarkson (IBM Almaden), Prateek Jain (Microsoft Research India), Michael Mahoney (International Computer Science Institute and UC Berkeley)
Oct. 15Oct. 19, 2018

Organizers:

Kasper Green Larsen (Aarhus University; chair), Mark Braverman (Princeton University), Michael Saks (Rutgers University)
Oct. 29Nov. 2, 2018

Organizers:

Andrea Montanari (Stanford University; chair), Emmanuel Candès (Stanford University), Ilias Diakonikolas (University of Southern California), Santosh Vempala (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Nov. 27Nov. 30, 2018

Organizers:

Artur Czumaj (University of Warwick), Robert Krauthgamer (Weizmann Institute), Aarti Singh (Carnegie Mellon University), Rachel Ward (University of Texas at Austin)
Dec. 3Dec. 7, 2018

Organizers:

Shubhangi Saraf (Rutgers University; chair), Amir Shpilka (Tel Aviv University), Madhu Sudan (Harvard University)
Jan. 22Jan. 25, 2019

Organizers:

Shayan Oveis Gharan (University of Washington), Nikhil Srivastava (UC Berkeley)
Jan. 28Feb. 1, 2019

Organizers:

Adam Smith (Pennsylvania State University; chair), Vitaly Feldman (Google), Katrina Ligett (Hebrew University), Kobbi Nissim (Georgetown University)
Feb. 11Feb. 15, 2019

Organizers:

Shayan Oveis Gharan (University of Washington; chair), Nikhil Srivastava (UC Berkeley)
Mar. 4Mar. 8, 2019

Organizers:

Marco Gaboardi (SUNY Buffalo; chair), Ashwin Machanavajjhala (Duke University), Kobbi Nissim (Georgetown University), Natalie Shlomo (University of Manchester)
Mar. 18Mar. 22, 2019

Organizers:

Alistair Sinclair (UC Berkeley; chair), Alexander Barvinok (University of Michigan), Leonid Gurvits (City University of New York), David Wagner (University of Waterloo)
Apr. 8Apr. 12, 2019

Organizers:

Vitaly Feldman (Google; chair), Kamalika Chaudhuri (UC San Diego), Aleksandra Slavkovic (Pennsylvania State University), Adam Smith (Pennsylvania State University), Martin Wainwright (UC Berkeley)
Apr. 29May 3, 2019

Organizers:

Bernd Sturmfels (UC Berkeley; chair), Michel Goemans (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Pablo Parrilo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Jim Renegar (Cornell University)
May 6May 10, 2019

Organizers:

Katrina Ligett (Hebrew University; chair), Kobbi Nissim (Georgetown University), Omer Reingold (Stanford University), Aaron Roth (University of Pennsylvania)