Past Workshops & Symposia

Dec. 12Dec. 15, 2016

Organizers:

Russell Impagliazzo (UC San Diego), Dániel Marx (Hungarian Academy of Sciences), Ramamohan Paturi (UC San Diego), Ryan Williams (Stanford University), Virginia Vassilevska Williams (Stanford University)
Dec. 5Dec. 9, 2016

Organizers:

Samson Abramsky (University of Oxford; chair), Lucien Hardy (Perimeter Institute), Michael Mislove (Tulane University)
Nov. 14Nov. 18, 2016

Organizers:

Avrim Blum (Carnegie Mellon University; chair), Nir Ailon (Technion Israel Institute of Technology), Nina Balcan (Carnegie Mellon University), Ravi Kumar (Google), Kevin Leyton-Brown (University of British Columbia), Tim Roughgarden (Stanford University)
Nov. 7Nov. 10, 2016

Organizers:

Anuj Dawar (University of Cambridge; chair), Neil Immerman (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Alexandra Silva (University College London)
Oct. 4Oct. 7, 2016

Organizers:

Prakash Panangaden (McGill University; chair), Dan Roy (University of Toronto), Dan Suciu (University of Washington), Eli Upfal (Brown University)
Sep. 19Sep. 23, 2016

Organizers:

Nikhil Bansal (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven; chair), Shipra Agrawal (Columbia University), Robert Kleinberg (Cornell University), Kamesh Munagala (Duke University), Jay Sethuraman (Columbia University), Adam Wierman (California Institute of Technology)
Aug. 29Sep. 2, 2016

Organizers:

Samson Abramsky (University of Oxford), Anuj Dawar (University of Cambridge), Phokion G. Kolaitis (UC Santa Cruz and IBM Research - Almaden), Prakash Panangaden (McGill University)
Aug. 22Aug. 26, 2016

Organizers:

Avrim Blum (Carnegie Mellon University), Anupam Gupta (Carnegie Mellon University), Robert Kleinberg (Cornell University), Stefano Leonardi (Sapienza University of Rome), Eli Upfal (Brown University), Adam Wierman (California Institute of Technology)
Aug. 9Aug. 12, 2016
Program: Cryptography

Organizers:

Guy Rothblum (Samsung Research America; chair), Shafi Goldwasser (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Tal Rabin (IBM Research)
Jun. 27Jul. 1, 2016

Organizers:

Josh Bloom (UC Berkeley), Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford University)
Jun. 6Jun. 9, 2016

Organizers:

Venkat Guruswami (Carnegie Mellon University), David Tse (Stanford University)
May 22May 25, 2016
May 2May 6, 2016

Organizers:

Andrei Bulatov (Simon Fraser University; chair), Amin Coja-Oghlan (Goethe University Frankfurt am Main), Alan Frieze (Carnegie Mellon University), Mike Molloy (University of Toronto), Andrea Montanari (Stanford University)
Apr. 25Apr. 26, 2016

Organizers:

Tom Griffiths (UC Berkeley), Jennifer Johnson-Hanks (UC Berkeley), Michael Jordan (UC Berkeley), Jasjeet S. Sekhon (UC Berkeley), Chris Shannon (UC Berkeley), Laura Stoker (UC Berkeley), Bin Yu (UC Berkeley)
Apr. 11Apr. 15, 2016

Organizers:

Mona Singh (Princeton University; chair), Roded Sharan (Tel Aviv University), Donna Slonim (Tufts University)
Mar. 28Apr. 1, 2016

Organizers:

Jin-Yi Cai (University of Wisconsin-Madison; chair), Alexander Barvinok (University of Michigan), Xi Chen (Columbia University), Mark Jerrum (Queen Mary, University of London)
Mar. 7Mar. 10, 2016

Organizers:

Martin Vingron (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics; chair), Serafim Batzoglou (Stanford University), Martha Bulyk (Harvard Medical School), Erik van Nimwegen (Universität Basel)
Feb. 22Feb. 26, 2016

Organizers:

Eric Vigoda (Georgia Institute of Technology; chair), Martin Dyer (University of Leeds), Catherine Greenhill (University of New South Wales), Allan Sly (UC Berkeley)

Pages