Past Workshops & Symposia

Mar. 7Mar. 10, 2016

Organizers:

Martin Vingron (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics; chair), Serafim Batzoglou (Stanford University), Martha Bulyk (Harvard Medical School), Erik van Nimwegen (Universität Basel)
Feb. 22Feb. 26, 2016

Organizers:

Eric Vigoda (Georgia Institute of Technology; chair), Martin Dyer (University of Leeds), Catherine Greenhill (University of New South Wales), Allan Sly (UC Berkeley)
Feb. 1Feb. 5, 2016

Organizers:

Ben Raphael (Brown University; co-chair), Cenk Sahinalp (Simon Fraser University and University of Indiana, Bloomington; co-chair), David Haussler (UC Santa Cruz), Teresa Przytycka (National Center for Biotechnology Information), Daniel Rokhsar (UC Berkeley), Ron Shamir (Tel Aviv University)
Jan. 25Jan. 28, 2016

Organizers:

Jin-Yi Cai (University of Wisconsin-Madison; co-chair), Martin Dyer (University of Leeds; co-chair), Andrei Bulatov (Simon Fraser University), Xi Chen (Columbia University), Allan Sly (UC Berkeley)
Jan. 19Jan. 22, 2016

Organizers:

Ron Shamir (Tel Aviv University)
Dec. 15Dec. 18, 2015

Organizers:

James R. Lee (University of Washington), Prasad Raghavendra (UC Berkeley)
Dec. 14Dec. 16, 2015

Organizers:

Peter Bürgisser (Technical University of Berlin), Joseph M. Landsberg (Texas A&M University), Ketan Mulmuley (University of Chicago), Bernd Sturmfels (UC Berkeley)
Nov. 30Dec. 3, 2015

Organizers:

Piotr Indyk (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Virginia Vassilevska Williams (Stanford University)
Nov. 16Nov. 20, 2015

Organizers:

Constantinos Daskalakis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology; chair), Eric Budish (University of Chicago), Panos Ipeirotis (New York University), Ramesh Johari (Stanford University), David Parkes (Harvard University), Tim Roughgarden (Stanford University)
Nov. 2Nov. 6, 2015

Organizers:

Thore Husfeldt (IT University of Copenhagen), Dániel Marx (Hungarian Academy of Sciences), Ramamohan Paturi (UC San Diego)
Oct. 17, 2015
Oct. 12Oct. 16, 2015

Organizers:

Éva Tardos (Cornell University; chair), Constantinos Daskalakis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Noam Nisan (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Ilya Segal (Stanford University)
Sep. 28Oct. 1, 2015

Organizers:

Valentine Kabanets (Simon Fraser University), Ryan Williams (Stanford University)
Aug. 24Aug. 27, 2015

Organizers:

Christos Papadimitriou (UC Berkeley), Tim Roughgarden (Stanford University)
Aug. 10Aug. 14, 2015

Organizers:

Ras Bodik (UC Berkeley), Jasmin Fisher (Microsoft Research Cambridge and University of Cambridge), Alex Hajnal (University of Zurich), Moshe Vardi (Rice University)
Jul. 27Jul. 29, 2015

Organizers:

Anand Bhaskar (Stanford University), Shishi Luo (UC Berkeley), Yun S. Song (UC Berkeley)
Jul. 6Jul. 10, 2015
Program: Cryptography

Organizers:

Daniele Micciancio (UC San Diego), Chris Peikert (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Jun. 8Jun. 12, 2015
Program: Cryptography

Organizers:

Hugo Krawczyk (IBM Research), Amit Sahai (UCLA)
May 18May 22, 2015
Program: Cryptography

Organizers:

Sanjam Garg (UC Berkeley), Shafi Goldwasser (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Eyal Kushilevitz (Technion Israel Institute of Technology), Tal Rabin (IBM Research), Guy Rothblum (Samsung Research America)

Pages