Past Workshops & Symposia

Nov. 28Dec. 1, 2017

Organizers:

Sébastien Bubeck (Microsoft Research Redmond; chair), Moritz Hardt (UC Berkeley), Aleksander Mądry (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Seffi Naor (Technion Israel Institute of Technology), Philippe Rigollet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Nov. 27, 2017

Organizers:

Sébastien Bubeck (Microsoft Research Redmond), Aleksander Mądry (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Nov. 17, 2017

Organizers:

Swati Gupta (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), David Williamson (Cornell University)
Nov. 6Nov. 9, 2017

Organizers:

Prasad Raghavendra (UC Berkeley; chair), Nick Harvey (University of British Columbia), Pablo Parrilo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Sebastian Pokutta (Georgia Institute of Technology), Cynthia Vinzant (North Carolina State University)
Oct. 19Oct. 20, 2017

Organizers:

Hava Siegelmann (DARPA; chair), Peter Bartlett (UC Berkeley), Shafi Goldwasser (MIT), Moritz Hardt (UC Berkeley), Dawn Song (UC Berkeley)
Oct. 2Oct. 6, 2017

Organizers:

Alexandr Andoni (Columbia University; chair), Maryam Fazel (University of Washington), Aleksander Mądry (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Lorenzo Orecchia (Boston University), Benjamin Recht (UC Berkeley), Yinyu Ye (Stanford University)
Sep. 11Sep. 15, 2017

Organizers:

Chandra Chekuri (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; chair), Nikhil Bansal (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven), Seffi Naor (Technion Israel Institute of Technology), Mohit Singh (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Aug. 21Aug. 25, 2017

Organizers:

Nikhil Bansal (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven), Pablo Parrilo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Benjamin Recht (UC Berkeley)
Jun. 27Jun. 30, 2017

Organizers:

Ron Shamir (Tel Aviv University; chair), Teresa Przytycka (National Center for Biotechnology Information), Roded Sharan (Tel Aviv University), Martin Vingron (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics)
Jun. 5Jun. 8, 2017

Organizers:

Jin-Yi Cai (University of Wisconsin-Madison; co-chair), Martin Dyer (University of Leeds; co-chair), Andrei Bulatov (Simon Fraser University), Xi Chen (Columbia University), Allan Sly (UC Berkeley)
May 22May 24, 2017

Organizers:

Vitaly Feldman (IBM Research), Katrina Ligett (Hebrew University and Caltech), Kobbi Nissim (Georgetown University), Adam Smith (Boston University)
May 1May 5, 2017

Organizers:

Santosh Vempala (Georgia Institute of Technology; chair), David Blei (Columbia University), Katherine Heller (Duke University), John Langford (Microsoft Research), Le Song (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Apr. 27Apr. 28, 2017

Organizers:

Shaddin Dughmi (University of Southern California), Christos Papadimitriou (UC Berkeley), Tim Roughgarden (Stanford University), Matt Weinberg (Princeton University; Microsoft Research Fellow)
Apr. 10Apr. 14, 2017
Program: Pseudorandomness

Organizers:

Madhur Tulsiani (Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago; chair), Jacob Fox (Stanford University), Shachar Lovett (UC San Diego), Tom Sanders (University of Oxford)
Mar. 27Mar. 31, 2017

Organizers:

Sham Kakade (University of Washington; chair), Sanjeev Arora (Princeton University), Kristen Grauman (University of Texas at Austin), Ruslan Salakhutdinov (University of Toronto), Noah Smith (University of Washington)
Mar. 6Mar. 10, 2017
Program: Pseudorandomness

Organizers:

Raghu Meka (UCLA; chair), David Conlon (University of Oxford), Russell Impagliazzo (UC San Diego), Luca Trevisan (Simons Institute, UC Berkeley)
Feb. 13Feb. 17, 2017

Organizers:

Nina Balcan (Carnegie Mellon University; chair), Emma Brunskill (Carnegie Mellon University), Robert Nowak (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Andrea Thomaz (University of Texas, Austin)
Jan. 30Feb. 3, 2017
Program: Pseudorandomness

Organizers:

Noga Alon (Tel Aviv University; chair), Ben Green (University of Oxford), Peter Sarnak (Princeton University), David Zuckerman (University of Texas, Austin)

Pages