Past Workshops & Symposia

Oct. 19Oct. 20, 2017

Organizers:

Hava Siegelmann (DARPA; chair), Peter Bartlett (UC Berkeley), Shafi Goldwasser (MIT), Moritz Hardt (UC Berkeley), Dawn Song (UC Berkeley)
Oct. 2Oct. 6, 2017

Organizers:

Alexandr Andoni (Columbia University; chair), Maryam Fazel (University of Washington), Aleksander Mądry (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Lorenzo Orecchia (Boston University), Benjamin Recht (UC Berkeley), Yinyu Ye (Stanford University)
Sep. 11Sep. 15, 2017

Organizers:

Chandra Chekuri (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; chair), Nikhil Bansal (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven), Seffi Naor (Technion Israel Institute of Technology), Mohit Singh (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Aug. 21Aug. 25, 2017

Organizers:

Nikhil Bansal (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven), Pablo Parrilo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Benjamin Recht (UC Berkeley)
Jun. 27Jun. 30, 2017

Organizers:

Ron Shamir (Tel Aviv University; chair), Teresa Przytycka (National Center for Biotechnology Information), Roded Sharan (Tel Aviv University), Martin Vingron (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics)
Jun. 5Jun. 8, 2017

Organizers:

Jin-Yi Cai (University of Wisconsin-Madison; co-chair), Martin Dyer (University of Leeds; co-chair), Andrei Bulatov (Simon Fraser University), Xi Chen (Columbia University), Allan Sly (UC Berkeley)
May 22May 24, 2017

Organizers:

Vitaly Feldman (IBM Research), Katrina Ligett (Hebrew University and Caltech), Kobbi Nissim (Georgetown University), Adam Smith (Pennsylvania State University)
May 1May 5, 2017

Organizers:

Santosh Vempala (Georgia Institute of Technology; chair), David Blei (Columbia University), Katherine Heller (Duke University), John Langford (Microsoft Research), Le Song (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Apr. 27Apr. 28, 2017

Organizers:

Shaddin Dughmi (University of Southern California), Christos Papadimitriou (UC Berkeley), Tim Roughgarden (Stanford University), Matt Weinberg (Princeton University; Microsoft Research Fellow)
Apr. 10Apr. 14, 2017
Program: Pseudorandomness

Organizers:

Madhur Tulsiani (Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago; chair), Jacob Fox (Stanford University), Shachar Lovett (UC San Diego), Tom Sanders (University of Oxford)
Mar. 27Mar. 31, 2017

Organizers:

Sham Kakade (University of Washington; chair), Sanjeev Arora (Princeton University), Kristen Grauman (University of Texas at Austin), Ruslan Salakhutdinov (University of Toronto), Noah Smith (University of Washington)
Mar. 6Mar. 10, 2017
Program: Pseudorandomness

Organizers:

Raghu Meka (UCLA; chair), David Conlon (University of Oxford), Russell Impagliazzo (UC San Diego), Luca Trevisan (Simons Institute, UC Berkeley)
Feb. 13Feb. 17, 2017

Organizers:

Nina Balcan (Carnegie Mellon University; chair), Emma Brunskill (Carnegie Mellon University), Robert Nowak (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Andrea Thomaz (University of Texas, Austin)
Jan. 30Feb. 3, 2017
Program: Pseudorandomness

Organizers:

Noga Alon (Tel Aviv University; chair), Ben Green (University of Oxford), Peter Sarnak (Princeton University), David Zuckerman (University of Texas, Austin)
Jan. 23Jan. 27, 2017

Organizers:

Sanjeev Arora (Princeton University), Nina Balcan (Carnegie Mellon University), Peter Bartlett (UC Berkeley), Sanjoy Dasgupta (UC San Diego), Sham Kakade (University of Washington), Santosh Vempala (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Jan. 17Jan. 20, 2017
Program: Pseudorandomness

Organizers:

Jacob Fox (Stanford University), Ben Green (University of Oxford), Russell Impagliazzo (UC San Diego), Luca Trevisan (Simons Institute, UC Berkeley), Julia Wolf (University of Bristol), David Zuckerman (University of Texas, Austin)
Dec. 12Dec. 15, 2016

Organizers:

Russell Impagliazzo (UC San Diego), Dániel Marx (Hungarian Academy of Sciences), Ramamohan Paturi (UC San Diego), Ryan Williams (Stanford University), Virginia Vassilevska Williams (Stanford University)
Dec. 5Dec. 9, 2016

Organizers:

Samson Abramsky (University of Oxford; chair), Lucien Hardy (Perimeter Institute), Michael Mislove (Tulane University)
Nov. 14Nov. 18, 2016

Organizers:

Avrim Blum (Carnegie Mellon University; chair), Nir Ailon (Technion Israel Institute of Technology), Nina Balcan (Carnegie Mellon University), Ravi Kumar (Google), Kevin Leyton-Brown (University of British Columbia), Tim Roughgarden (Stanford University)

Pages