Past Workshops & Symposia

Jul. 24Jul. 25, 2018
Jun. 18Jun. 21, 2018
Program: Pseudorandomness

Organizers:

Julia Wolf (University of Bristol; chair), Jacob Fox (Stanford University), Ben Green (University of Oxford), Russell Impagliazzo (UC San Diego), Luca Trevisan (Simons Institute, UC Berkeley), David Zuckerman (University of Texas, Austin)
Jun. 11Jun. 15, 2018

Organizers:

Thomas Vidick (California Institute of Technology; chair), Andrew Childs (University of Maryland), Ignacio Cirac (Max Planck Institute, Garching), Umesh Vazirani (UC Berkeley)
Jun. 4Jun. 7, 2018

Organizers:

Sanjoy Dasgupta (UC San Diego; chair), Sanjeev Arora (Princeton University), Nina Balcan (Carnegie Mellon University), Peter Bartlett (UC Berkeley), Sham Kakade (University of Washington), Santosh Vempala (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Apr. 30May 4, 2018

Organizers:

Evdokia Nikolova (University of Texas at Austin; chair), Anna Gilbert (University of Michigan), Piotr Indyk (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Richard Karp (UC Berkeley), Leonard Schulman (California Institute of Technology)
Apr. 23, 2018

Organizers:

Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford University; chair), Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), David Shmoys (Cornell University)
Apr. 16Apr. 19, 2018

Organizers:

Wolfgang Maass (Technische Universität Graz; chair), Christos Papadimitriou (UC Berkeley), S. Murray Sherman (University of Chicago)
Mar. 26Mar. 29, 2018

Organizers:

David Shmoys (Cornell University; chair), Frank Kelly (University of Cambridge), Steven Low (California Institute of Technology), Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford University), Pravin Varaiya (UC Berkeley)
Mar. 19Mar. 22, 2018

Organizers:

Fritz Sommer (UC Berkeley; chair), Terry Sejnowski (Salk Institute, UC San Diego)
Feb. 26Mar. 2, 2018

Organizers:

Josh Bloom (UC Berkeley), Peter Nugent (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Feb. 12Feb. 15, 2018

Organizers:

Bartlett Mel (University of Southern California; chair), Sophie Denève (École Normale Supérieure), Bruno Olshausen (UC Berkeley)
Jan. 22Jan. 26, 2018

Organizers:

Richard Karp (UC Berkeley; chair), Josh Bloom (UC Berkeley), Steven Low (California Institute of Technology), Evdokia Nikolova (University of Texas at Austin), Balaji Prabhakar (Stanford University)
Jan. 16Jan. 19, 2018

Organizers:

Bruno Olshausen (UC Berkeley; chair), Wolfgang Maass (Technische Universität Graz), Christos Papadimitriou (UC Berkeley), Santosh Vempala (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Dec. 11Dec. 14, 2017

Organizers:

Samson Abramsky (University of Oxford), Anuj Dawar (University of Cambridge), Phokion G. Kolaitis (UC Santa Cruz and IBM Research - Almaden), Prakash Panangaden (McGill University)
Dec. 4Dec. 6, 2017

Organizers:

Anupam Gupta (Carnegie Mellon University; co-chair), Stefano Leonardi (Sapienza University of Rome; co-chair), Avrim Blum (Carnegie Mellon University), Robert Kleinberg (Cornell University), Eli Upfal (Brown University), Adam Wierman (California Institute of Technology)
Nov. 28Dec. 1, 2017

Organizers:

Sébastien Bubeck (Microsoft Research Redmond; chair), Moritz Hardt (UC Berkeley), Aleksander Mądry (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Seffi Naor (Technion Israel Institute of Technology), Philippe Rigollet (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Nov. 27, 2017

Organizers:

Sébastien Bubeck (Microsoft Research Redmond), Aleksander Mądry (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Nov. 17, 2017

Organizers:

Swati Gupta (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), David Williamson (Cornell University)
Nov. 6Nov. 9, 2017

Organizers:

Prasad Raghavendra (UC Berkeley; chair), Nick Harvey (University of British Columbia), Pablo Parrilo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Sebastian Pokutta (Georgia Institute of Technology), Cynthia Vinzant (North Carolina State University)

Pages